North Coast regional finalists announced for Queensland’s top training awards

The top 33 finalists have been selected to contest the North Coastregional final of the 58th Queensland Training Awards.

Member for Murrumba Steven Miles congratulated the finalists on reaching this significant achievement.

“These apprentices and trainees, students, teachers, employers, and training and community organisations have used training to build their careers, grow their businesses and strengthen their communities,” Mr Miles said.

Member for Morayfield Mark Ryan said these high calibre finalists represent a wide range of industries and occupations, from mechanics, electricians, small bakeries and hairdressing salons, to migrant support organisations and big businesses.

“Finalists from North Coast region will join more than 220 finalists from across seven regions who will vie for a place at the state final of the Queensland Training Awards in Brisbane on 14 September,” Mr Ryan said.

“I congratulate all of them for becoming a finalist in these prestigious awards, and for their dedication to training.”

Member for Maryborough Bruce Saunders said the Palaszczuk Government is committed to supporting training and skills development for all Queenslanders.

“The Queensland Training Awards focuses the spotlight on the excellence that exists in the state’s training sector and supports our commitment to fostering skilled workforces,” Mr Saunders said.

Minister for Training and Skills Development Shannon Fentiman said being selected as a regional finalist recognises their outstanding contribution to the state’s growth and economy and they should be proud of their achievements so far.

“I encourage local community members to attend the regional final on 27 July in Bundaberg to recognise and support their local finalists,” Ms Fentiman said.

The 11 regional award categories are Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year; Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year; Vocational Student of the Year; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year; School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year; VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year; Equity VET Student of the Year; Community Training Initiative of the Year; and Small, Medium and Large Employer of the Year.

The Queensland Training Awards are run by the Department of Employment, Small Business and Training with the support of regional and state sponsors.

All the finalists competing in the 11 award categories for the seven regional finals are available at https://desbt.qld.gov.au/training/qta/winners-and-finalists/regions

Regional final tickets will go on sale in June, visit https://desbt.qld.gov.au/training/qta/award-ceremonies for details.

 

North Coast regional finalists:

 

Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year

Samuel Liddle – Nambour

Symon Meer Axton – Palmwoods

Brooke Bowden – Innes Park

 

Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year

Montana Murray – Mooloolaba

Bailey Sims – Tabawha

Cardiah Stanley – Aroona

 

Vocational Student of the Year

Peter Anthon – Montville

Tyson Blair – Beerwah

Yolandie Weir – Bokarina

 

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

Noa Fletcher – Thabeban

Taylor Romano – Strathpine

Takiyah Nagas – Mooloolaba

 

School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year

James Carroll – Narangba

Nicholas Jessup – Twin Waters

Amber Muller – Burpengary East

 

VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year

Raymond Wallbank – Cooroibah

Terrence Palfrey – Maryborough West

Cecilia Kovacic – Tinana

 

Equity VET Student of the Year

Debbie Wallis – Childers

Anthony Abbey – Toogoom

Adam McKillop – Pialba

 

Community Training Initiative of the Year

IFYS Ltd – Maroochydore

CPL - Choice Passion Life – Brisbane

Deception Bay Community Youth Programs – Deception Bay

 

Large Employer of the Year

Nolan Meats Pty Ltd – Gympie

Gympie Regional Council – Gympie

Sesame Lane – Kippa-Ring

 

Medium Employer of the Year

Bendpro – Maryborough

Acorn East – Bundaberg

Cavalier Engineering – Gympie

 

Small Employer of the Year

Accelerate Auto Electrics and Air Conditioning – Maroochydore

Avenue Dental Kawana – Warana

Expressions Hair Nails Beauty – Morayfield

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *