ANZAC Day 2019 Services in the Moreton Bay Region

Local Services (Sub Branches)*

Lest we Forget…
They shall grow not old… as we that are left grow old;

Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn.
At the going down of the sun, and in the morning
We will remember them

Beachmere RSL Sub Branch

Main Service

March assembly: Uniting Church, cnr Moreton Terr and Second Ave 6.35am. March starts 6.45am. Service: Beachmere War Memorial, Clayton Park, Moreton Terrace 7am

Phone Lorraine Davis on 0414 967 697

Bray Park

Service: Club Pine Rivers, cnr Francis and Sparkes Rds 5.30am. Phone Andrew Wilson on (07) 3063 9520

Bribie Island

Dawn service: Brennan Park, Bongaree 4.28am

Main service: March Assembly Apex Park, Bongaree 8am. March starts 8.30am. Service: Korea Place, Bribie Island RSL Club 9am

Phone Ed Wright on 0450 204 522 or (07) 3408 0450

Burpengary

Dawn service: Burpengary War Memorial, Buchanan Park 4.45am

Main service: Assembly — Coles car park, Burpengary, 9.30am. March starts 10am. Service — Burpengary War Memorial, Buchanan Park 10.30am

Phone David Bennett on 0400 744 653

Caboolture-Morayfield

Dawn Service: Bolton Clarke Fernhill Retirement Community, King St 4.50am

Main Service: Assembly — Bolton Clarke Fernhill Retirement Community, King St 9am. March starts 9.30am. Main Service: Caboolture Town Square 10.30am

Phone Glenn Willmann on 0439 535 697

Dayboro

Dawn Service: Roderick A. Cruice Park, Williams St 5.20am

Main Service: Assembly: Crown Hotel, Bradley St 9am. March starts 9.30am. March from Crown Hotel along McKenzie St to Dayboro State School. Service — Dayboro War Memorial Showgrounds 10am

Phone Richard Hawkins on (07) 3289 9208 or 0418 735 626

Deception Bay

March assembly — Deception Bay Library 5.30am. March Start 5.40am. Service — Deception Bay War Memorial, Ewart St 6am

Phone Peter Jones on 0417 715 513

Donnybrook

Service — cnr Edith and Alice Sts 11.30am. Phone Peter Tracy on (07) 5498 8098

Gaythorne

March assembly 6:00 Sid Loder Park, Tel El Kebir Street, Mitchelton,  March commencement 6:15 then Service at 6:45 am

Phone Greg Butterfield on (07) 3355 4655

Jolly's Lookout

Sunrise Service 6:00 am Jolly's Lookout, Mt Nebo Road

Contact Samford Anglican Church on samfordanglican@gmail.com

Kallangur

Gunfire Breakfast: Barrel & Vine, North Leagues and Services Club 1347 Anzac Avenue, Kallangur  4-5.15am

Dawn Service: Pine Rivers District RSL Sub Branch Memorial Gardens 5.30-6am

Breakfast: Auditorium Norths Leagues and sausage sizzle at Barrel & Vine 6-7am. Club Closes 7.15am

Transport to march: Vintage cars for disabled veterans from Norths Reception 7.30-7.45am

Anzac Day March: Kallangur Fair to Pine Rivers District RSL Sub Branch Memorial Gardens 8.15am

Memorial Service: Pine Rivers District RSL Sub Branch Memorial Gardens 9.30-10.30am

Phone Pine Rivers District RSL Sub-Branch on (07) 3285 8022

Mt Mee

Service: Mt Mee Lookout 5.50am. Phone Rowena Crouch on 0447 210 031

Redcliffe

Dawn Service: March assembly Baker St 5am. March start 5.15am. Service — Anzac Place 5.30am

Mid-Morning Service: March assembly at roundabout, Redcliffe Pde and Anzac Ave 9:15am. March start 9.40am. Service: Anzac Place 10.30am

Poppy Service — Redcliffe Cemetery April 22, 10am.

A Poppy Service will be held at the Redcliffe Cemetery on Sunday 14 April at 10:00 AM.
Presentation of the "Cadet of the Year 2018" plaques will be at the completion of this service.

Phone Redcliffe RSL on (07) 3897 6000 or (07) 3897 6060 or visit www.redcliffersl.com.au

Samford

A Sunrise Service will be held by Samford Anglican Church at Jolly's Lookout ,Mt Nebo at 6 am

Dawn Serviceat Samford RSL Sub-Branch, RSL House, Corner Main and Progress Streets 5:30 am

Main Service: March assembly at Avenue Of Honour, Mt Sampson Rd, 7.15am. March starts 7.45am.

Fly Past 1: 7:40 am, Fly Past 2 8:05 am

Main Service — Samford Avenue of Honour — Burton Lane 8.10am

Phone Sunrise Service: Reverend Nicole Anderson 3289 1715, Main Service: Mark Orreal on 0448 998 949

Samford Museum's Anzac commemoration

25 April 2019 - opening 9:00 AM at Samford Museum

Contact: Geoff Harris on 0417 610 983

"War Memories" in the former Grovely Station features local Servicemen and Servicewomen who have served in all conflicts

Charlie Nolan will be on hand to assist with visitors in WWI research

Display of Members' ANZAC or Serviceperson who served in any conflict

Children can dress up in soldiers' back packs and helmets

Free treasure hunt for children from 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM (approx.)

Free admission

Anzac biscuits, hot damper, billy tea and coffee will be available for sale

Toorbul

Dawn Service: Toorbul Rural Fire Brigade 5am

Main Service: March assembly: Toorbul Store, 109 Esplanade 7.30am. March starts 7.50am. Service: Toorbul Rural Fire Brigade 8am.

Phone Barry Evans on (07) 5498 8231

Wamuran

5.45am. March starts 5.45am Service: National Serviceman’s Memorial Park 6am.

Phone Geoff Murray on (07) 3888 0561

Woodford

Dawn Service: March assembly — Woodford Memorial Hall 4.30am. March starts 4.50am. Service: Woodford Memorial Park 5am

Main Service: March assembly — Woodford Memorial Hall 10am. March starts 10.15am. Service: Woodford Memorial Park 10.30am

Phone Graham Bleakley on 0408 281 225

Woody Point

Morning tea 8am. Service: Woody Point Memorial Hall 8.30am.

Phone Redcliffe RSL on (07) 3897 6000 or (07) 3897 6060 or visit www.redcliffersl.com.au

*Subject to change

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *