Updating Results of the Moreton Bay Regional Council Elections 2020

After the close of polls at 6 pm Saturday 28, some hours in to the count some Technical issues began to impact with a delay results of controversial council elections held during the coronavirus pandemic.

Initially a technical glitch on Saturday night meant the Electoral Commission was unable to update its website with results as they came in.

Also as a result of the unusually high early voter turnout and postal votes means the result will be many days before a result is known.

The Result is final as counted by the Electoral Commission of Queensland.

At this stage Re-elected are Div 1 Brook  Savige, Div 3 Adam Hain, Div 11 Darren Grimwade, Div 8 Mick Gillem, all have been declared and join Div 7 Denise Simms and Div 10 Matt Constance re-elected unopposed, newly elected are Div 2 Mark Booth, Div 5 Sandra Ruck, Div 6 Karl Winchester, Div 9 Cath Tonks, Div 12 Tony Latter  and Div 4 Jodie Shipway all declared joining New Mayor Peter Flannery that will form the New Moreton Bay Regional Council Chamber.

Predicted Winner based on trend (**)  Too Close to Call (##) Declared indicated the ECQ has declared this winner with no other outcomes possible

As of 7:17 am Wednesday 21st

Mayor: (Declared)

SHIELDS, Eric 26390 13.28%
RAEDEL, Adrian 31221 15.71%
Declared: FLANNERY, Peter 58783 29.57%
TEASDALE, Dean 28108 14.14%
THOMPSON, Chris 54276 27.30%
Total Formal Votes 198778 90.16%
Total Informal Votes 21695 9.84%
Total Votes 220473

Division 1 (Declared)

Declared: SAVIGE, Brooke 14929 78.04%
GARCIA ROBINSON, Melissa 4201 21.96%
Total Formal Votes 19130 95.78%
Total Informal Votes 842 4.22%
Total Votes 19972

Division 2 (Declared)

Declared: BOOTH, Mark 7912 47.21%
SNOW, Jason 3687 22.00%
COOK, Barbara 1870 11.16%
HARRIS, Karen 2287 13.65%
RIDSDALE, Mick 1002 5.98%
Total Formal Votes 16758 91.02%
Total Informal Votes 1653 8.98%
Total Votes 18411

Division 3 (Declared)

HANSEN, Rodney 3895 22.56%
Declared: HAIN, Adam 9943 57.60%
SMITH, Amy 3425 19.84%
Total Formal Votes 17263 90.39%
Total Informal Votes 1836 9.61%
Total Votes 19099

Division 4 (Declared)

HADDOCK, Karen 4719 29.58%
SCHEMBRI, John 3836 24.04%
Declared: SHIPWAY, Jodie 7401 46.38%
Total Formal Votes 15956 90.72%
Total Informal Votes 1633 9.28%
Total Votes 17589

Division 5 (Declared)

Declared: RUCK, Sandra 5082 28.80%
FERNANDEZ, Troy 4582 25.97%
PARKES, Peter 4329 24.53%
TYRRELL, Andrew 859 4.87%
WHITE, Danny 2794 15.83%
Total Formal Votes 17646 92.07%
Total Informal Votes 1520 7.93%
Total Votes 19166

Division 6 (Declared)

Declared: WINCHESTER, Karl 7751 46.59%
ROGERS, Lauren 3113 18.71%
ELSON, Ryan 4157 24.98%
DONOVAN, Scott 1617 9.72%
Total Formal Votes 16638 91.70%
Total Informal Votes 1506 8.30%
Total Votes 18144

Division 7

Denise Sims – unopposed and re-elected by default **

Division 8 (Declared)

Declared: GILLAM, Mick 9062 53.13%
CHAMP, Nathan 1346 7.89%
WALLACE, Greg 2270 13.31%
WOOD, Ben 4379 25.67%
Total Formal Votes 17057 92.83%
Total Informal Votes 1318 7.17%
Total Votes 18375

Division 9 (Declared)

FAHEY, Greg 2192 12.89%
CHARLTON, Mike 7474 43.97%
Declared: TONKS, Cath 7333 43.14%
Total Formal Votes 16999 93.60%
Total Informal Votes 1163 6.40%
Total Votes 18162

Division 10

Matt Constance – unopposed and re-elected by default **

Division 11 (Declared)

HUXTABLE, Stephen 4003 23.37%
Declared: GRIMWADE, Darren 13125 76.63%
Total Formal Votes 17128 93.82%
Total Informal Votes 1128 6.18%
Total Votes 18256

Division 12 (Declared)

Declared: LATTER, Tony 4965 31.77%
SCOUGALL, Tony 1705 10.91%
LEWIS, Trevor 4499 28.78%
FRY, Jamie 2448 15.66%
DIPLOCK, Debbie 2013 12.88%
Total Formal Votes 15630 91.71%
Total Informal Votes 1413 8.29%
Total Votes 17043

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *