Grapple: 15 October 2020

 

6.04-6.18: Segment 1: GA and Patchy

All the latest rugby league news as we grapple with the big issues of the game that is simply the best.
Coming up after the break we’ll be joined by our resident NRL expert Greg ‘Macca’ McCallum – select our dunce’s team for 2020 along with some sensible chat about the SOO squads and of course exclusive preview of week 3 of the NRL finals –all that and more here on the Grapple 101.5fm sports

6.18-6.22: Break

6.22-6.38: Segment 2: GA, Patchy and Macca - 3-way turf talk

· Dunce’s team of 2020
· Who is the ex-part-time referee in NSW bush footy accused of spreading rumours about axed Broncos coach Anthony Seibold?
· Rumour mill: Pearce returns to the Roosters? Could Benji Marshall be a handy pick up for the Roosters, regardless of whether they go after someone else as well.
· NRLW: Round 2 last Saturday at Parra:

· Reigning champions Brisbane overcame the Dragons 18-4 in a drama-packed clash. The Broncos did it the hard way en route to their second victory of the season against a gallant Dragons outfit who lost Kezie Apps and Isabelle Kelly to serious leg injuries.

· Roosters d Warriors 22-12 in the other game and it was Roosters playmaker Zahara Temara who had the ball on a string to score a try and kick three goals but it was their efforts to hold the Warriors to nil for 55 minutes that left Roosters coach Jamie Feeney more impressed.

· Round 3 on Saturday at SOP will see the Sydney Roosters v Brisbane Broncos, 4.00pm (AEDT) and St George Illawarra Dragons v New Zealand Warriors, 12.30pm (AEDT) but irrespective of the results the Grand final on 25 October at SOP will see the Broncos v Roosters after round 2 results.

James Tedesco was named winner of the prestigious Jack Gibson Medal at the Sydney Roosters 2020 Awards Night on Tuesday night. This is the first time in the history of the Medal that a player has claimed the Roosters’ most prestigious award for three consecutive years. Victor Radley was named the Clubman of the Year.

Clint Gutherson claimed the 2020 Ken Thornett Medal for Player of the Year at the Eels awards night while Eels football staffer Don Musson was named the recipient of the prestigious Michael Cronin Club Person of the Year award for his work and commitment throughout the 2020 season, in particular during the COVID-19 biosecurity bubble.

State of Origin squads update:

Maroons:

· Last week Bennett named 15 players from 7 clubs including 4 from the Titans

· This week Sydney Roosters pair Jake Friend and Lindsay Collins have been added while Kalyn Ponga ruled out with a shoulder injury. Queensland selectors will confirm the squad of 27 players after the NRL grand final on October 25 the same day the Maroons will enter camp to formally begin preparations for the series opener at the Adelaide Oval on November 4.

· Jai Arrow (Gold Coast Titans) AJ Brimson (Gold Coast Titans)

· Moeaki Fotuaika (Gold Coast Titans) Phillip Sami (Gold Coast Titans)

· Edrick Lee (Newcastle Knights) Hymel Hunt (Newcastle Knights)

· Valentine Holmes (North Queensland) Coen Hess (North Queensland)

· Xavier Coates (Brisbane Broncos) Patrick Carrigan (Brisbane Broncos)

· Ben Hunt (St George Illawarra) Josh Kerr (St George Illawarra)

· Harry Grant (Wests Tigers / Melbourne Storm)

· Daly Cherry-Evans (Manly Sea Eagles)

 

NSW:

9 new players added the original squad-

Original squad:
Payne Haas (Brisbane Broncos) Jake Trbojevic (Manly Warringah)
Tyson Frizell (St George Illawarra Dragons) Zac Lomax (St George Illawarra)
Cameron McInnes (St George Illawarra) Daniel Saifiti (Newcastle Knights)

Additions:

· Nathan Brown (Parramatta Eels) Reagan Campbell-Gillard (Eels)

· Boyd Cordner (Sydney Roosters) Angus Crichton (Sydney Roosters)

· Clint Gutherson (Parramatta Eels) Luke Keary (Sydney Roosters)

· Junior Paulo (Parramatta Eels) James Tedesco (Sydney Roosters)

· Daniel Tupou (Sydney Roosters)

Tom Trbojevic had initially been named in the squad, but was later ruled out due to injury.

English Super League- Round 15

· Salford d Huddersfield 24-16-Krisnan Inu 3 tries and 4 goals for the red devils;

· Leeds 40 d Hull FC 22-Ash Handley and Jack Walker doubles while Rhyse Martin 6 goals for the rhinos;

· St Helens d Wakefield 20-16 –Lachlan Coote 2 tries and 2 goals for saints;

· Catalans 34-4 over Hull KR –Israel Falou try and James Maloney 6 goals;

· Wigan 18-14 over Warrington –Zak Hardaker try and 3 goals for the warriors

Preview week 3 of the NRL finals: Now down to 4 teams:

Friday: Melbourne Storm vs. Canberra Raiders, Suncorp Stadium, 7:50pm (AEDT)

Saturday: Panthers vs. South Sydney Rabbitohs, ANZ Stadium, 7:50pm (AEST). Panthers just two wins away from the title. Their first task is to slow a South Sydney attack that has scored 144 points in their past three matches.
Coming up after the break we’ll chat about everything else that’s happening in RL - all that and more here on the Grapple on 101.5fm sports

6.38-6.42: Break

6.42-6.58: Segment 3: GA and Patchy

Sunshine Coast RL: GF on Sunday at Caloundra-Caboolture has 4 teams in action

Field 1

· 9.20am - U14 Div 1 All Coast Tyres Cup: Maroochydore v Noosa

· 10.40am - U15 Div 1 BOQ Birtinya Cup: Caloundra v Caboolture

· 12.00pm - U16 Girls (being live streamed) Bold Design Cup: 1st placed Caboolture v Kawana/Beerwah

· 1.20pm - U16 Boys (being live streamed) Sherrin Rental Cup: Noosa v Gympie

· 2.40pm - U18 boys (being live streamed) Maudsley Cup: 1st placed Caboolture v Kawana- forwards Rowdy McSweeney and Callum Elton while full back Daniel Vukojevich looking to repeat their strong games from last week’s 46-6 win over Beerwah

Field 2

· 9.00am - U13 Div 1 Triple Play Cup: Kawana v Maroochydore

· 10.20am - U14 Girls Inhale Digital Cup: 1st placed Caboolture v Kawana/Caloundra/Beerwah

· 11.40am - U13 Div 2 Triple Play Cup: Caloundra v Kawana

· 1.00pm - U14 Div 2 All Coast Tyres Cup: Maroochydore v Caloundra

· 2.20pm - U15 Div 2 BOQ Birtinya Cup: Nambour v Coolum

 

 

Brisbane RL A-Grade:

o The West Brisbane Panthers broke their 27-year Brisbane Rugby League grand final drought on Saturday, downing Valleys 42-16 at Grange which saw the minor premiership curse strike again with the Valleys Diehards falling victim to the phenomenon. Since the recommencement of the Brisbane Rugby League A Grade competition in 2015, no team who has finished first on the ladder has gone on to qualify for the big dance, let alone win.

o The victory by the Panthers earns them a match-up against defending premiers Wynnum Manly who defeated Carina 28-20 who will be aiming for a three-peat when they take on the mud and bloods Saturday. Wests shot out to a 30-10 lead, before Rashaun Denny gave the men in blue a glimmer of hope with 14 minutes remaining. But a further two tries to Wests, including Corban Daniels' double, sealed victory for the mud and bloods - giving them their first grand final berth since 1994.

 

o The Seagulls avoided an early scare to book their chance to lift the three years in a row, overcoming an eager Carina Tigers 28-20. In a scrappy second half, the Tigers fought back to score two tries and trail 26-20 with 20 minutes remaining, and an enthralling contest played out for the next 15 minutes, until an ill-disciplined penalty right in front of the posts allowed Wynnum Manly captain Aaron Booth to throw it over from right in front.

o GF on Saturday at Nundah 4pm: Wests v Wynnum

Gold Coast:

o The minor premiers are set to face off against the defending premiers in the A Grade Premiership decider after wins to Runaway Bay 34-12 over the Mudgeeraba Redbacks and Burleigh 20-16 over Southport Tigers at the weekend's semi-finals.

o The Tigers setup a grandstand finish when Lee Turner crossed in the corner with just over 10 minutes to go, but the Bears hung on, booking their spot to chance their hand at defending their title against competition favourites, Runaway Bay.

o Up against the competition dark horses, the Seagulls were blown away by Mudgeeraba in the opening 15 minutes, trailing 8-0; but they hit back in quick succession, and all of a sudden, had put 24 unanswered points on the Redbacks going into half-time.

o GF: Saturday 5.30pm at GC Stadium: Burleigh v Runaway Bay

 

Ipswich:

o Norths and Goodna progressed to the gf with comprehensive wins over their opponents last Saturday as Norths d Valleys 40-12 and Goodna d Bulldogs 38-12- looks like 12 was the magical losing number.

o The second-placed Valleys Roosters were blown away by the Tigers in a first-half masterclass from the Northern Suburbs side, down 24-6 at the break. Centre Tonga Mounga was an easy pick for player of the match, scoring two tries and converting six goals to score half of the Tigers' points.

o Goodna were too clinical against West End in the second semi-final.

o GF Saturday: 3pm at North Ipswich Reserve: Norths v Goodna

 

 

SEQ Grand Finals this weekend:

Saturday:

o Ipswich: 3pm at North Ipswich Reserve: Norths v Goodna

o Brisbane A-Grade: 4pm at Nundah: Wests v Wynnum

o Gold Coast: 5.30pm at GC Stadium: Burleigh v Runaway Bay

 

Sunday at Caloundra: Sunshine Coast Junior RL from u/13-u/18’s-good luck to all teams

Spoke about the bottom 8 getting ready for 2021; can now look at the Sharks, Knights, Eels and Roosters

 

6.58: Sign off and close

 

 

 

 

Rugby league legend Peter Sterling believes Roosters coach Trent Robinson will have a lot of decisions to make this off-season on how he looks to rejuvenate his squad due to the number of "ageing" players in the team.

The Roosters were unable to complete their quest for a third consecutive NRL premiership after going down 22-18 at the hands of the Raiders in last week's semi-final.

Injuries would cripple the tricolours in season 2020, most notably when young stars Victor Radley, 22, and Sam Verrills, 21, both sustained season-ending knee injuries.

The pair both featured in the Roosters' premiership-winning side last year, with Radley also claiming an NRL ring in 2018.

Sterling said the Roosters would be boosted by the duo's return come next season, but said the depth the club has now exposed an "ageing" list among Robinson's men.

Sonny Bill Williams (35), Josh Morris (34), Brett Morris (34), Mitchell Aubusson, (33) Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (31) and Jake Friend (30) were among the squad all aged over 30 who featured in last week's match against Canberra.

While Isaac Liu (29) and Daniel Tupou (29), who also played, will turn 30 next year.

the halves pairing next season will throw Robinson a number of selection headaches with young guns Lachlan Lam and Sam Walker set to put pressure on current halves partners, Luke Keary and Kyle Flanagan.

Sterling added that he already can see the "succession plan" in place with young forwards Sitili Tupouniua, Lindsay Collins and Poasa Faamausili, who all featured heavily in season 2020, emerging as the future of the club.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *