The Grapple Thursday Nights on Sport 101.5 2018-04-05

Segment 1: Introduction

Big program as usual tonight as we analyse, dissect and bisect all the major rugby league news stories, grapple with the top issues during the program:

  • Speak with Troy Harvey, 1st grade coach at Caloundra at 6.20 and then Macca for the Flashback and preview of round 5 in the NRL at 6.40pm.
  • NRL: analysis of round 4, ladder and latest news/gossip etc.

 

Segment 2 (a) Troy Harvey-Caloundra 1st grade coach

Segment 2 (b) Local league

  • SCGRL Round 4 coming up on 7 April while it’s round 1 for 2B’s and u/18 B’s next weekend 

 

Div. 1 ladder:

 

POS

TEAM

P

W

D

L

FF

FA

B

F

A

PD

PTS

1

Nambour

3

3

0

0

0

0

0

108

26

82

12

2

Caloundra

3

2

0

1

0

0

0

78

74

4

9

3

Beerwah

3

2

0

1

0

0

0

74

70

4

9

4

Maroochydore

3

2

0

1

0

0

0

46

50

-4

9

5

Caboolture

3

1

0

2

0

0

0

76

56

20

6

6

Kawana

3

1

0

2

0

0

0

56

56

0

6

7

Gympie

3

1

0

2

0

0

0

66

90

-24

6

8

Noosa

3

0

0

3

0

0

0

24

106

-82

3

 

  • Brisbane Rugby League: A-Grade Round 3:-7 April: Sat: Panthers v Diehards; Sun: Tigers v Dolphins and Magpies v Seagulls
  • ISC: Round 4: results

Suzuki Stadium

Easts Tigers

Sunshine Coast Falcons

Pizzey Park

Burleigh Bears

Souths Logan Magpies

Barlow Park

Northern Pride

Mackay Cutters

Dolphin Oval

Redcliffe Dolphins

Townsville Blackhawks

National Football Stadium

PNG Hunters

Tweed Heads Seagulls

Suncorp Stadium

Norths Devils

Wynnum Manly Seagulls

Browne Park

Central Queensland Capras

Ipswich

  • ISC Round 5: Preview

Date

Home

Away

Venue

Time

Sat 7th

Townsville Blackhawks

Tweed Heads Seagulls

Jack Manski Oval

1.10pm

Sat 7th

Ipswich Jets

Northern Pride

North Ipswich Reserve

3.00pm

Sat 7th

Norths Devils

PNG Hunters

Bishop Park

5.30pm

Sat 7th

Mackay Cutters

Sunshine Coast Falcons

BB Print Stadium Mackay

6.00pm

Sun 8th

CQ Capras

Burleigh Bears

Marley Brown Oval, Gladstone

11.30am

Sun 8th

Easts Tigers

Redcliffe Dolphins

Suzuki Stadium

3.00pm

Sun 8th

Souths Logan Magpies

Wynnum Manly Seagulls

Davies Park

        
  • SEQ Women’s competition: Round 3 coming up: Div 1: Sat:  Panthers v Toowoomba and Easts v Brothers; Sun it’s Souths v Burleigh; Div 2: 5 games on Sat with Toowoomba (2nd) v Souths (3rd) pick of the games while in Div 3 5 games  

 

Segment 3 Greg McCallum

  • The Flashback: Round 5 2010- 2 games before the Melbourne Storm salary cap scandal broke with Storm undefeated until this round- GC finished 4th end of season – d Warriors in qualifying final and losing to Roosters in preliminary final; The Dragons became the first minor premiers since the Penrith Panthers in 2003 to complete the minor premiership and premiership double.  

Gold Coast Titans 20 (G. Bird, A. Harrison, J. Tomane tries; M. Rogers 4 goals) defeated Melbourne 16 (A. Quinn 3 tries; C. Smith 2 goals) at Skilled Park.
Date: Fri, 9th April.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Melbourne 16-4.   

Scrums: Melbourne 6-3.   Penalties: Gold Coast Titans 8-6.   

Referees: Ben Cummins, Jared Maxwell.   Crowd: 20,083.

Gold Coast Titans: Zillman, Gordon, Rogers, Tomane, Mead; Bird, Campbell; Bailey (C), Friend, Meyers, Laffranchi, Minichiello, Harrison. Int: White, Henderson, Tagataese.

Coach: John Cartwright

Melbourne: Slater, MacDougall, Nielsen, Inglis, Quinn; Finch, Cronk; Tolman, Smith (C), Lima, Blair, Proctor, Hinchcliffe.  Int: Lowrie, Cahill, Tandy, Norrie. Coach: Craig Bellamy

 

2010 NRL season

 

Team

Pld

W

D

L

B

PF

PA

PD

Pts

1

St. George Illawarra Dragons (P)

24

17

0

7

2

518

299

+219

38

2

Penrith Panthers

24

15

0

9

2

645

489

+156

34

3

Wests Tigers

24

15

0

9

2

537

503

+34

34

4

Gold Coast Titans

24

15

0

9

2

520

498

+22

34

5

New Zealand Warriors

24

14

0

10

2

539

486

+53

32

6

Sydney Roosters

24

14

0

10

2

559

510

+49

32

7

Canberra Raiders

24

13

0

11

2

499

493

+6

30

8

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

24

12

0

12

2

545

510

+35

28

NRL Round 6 preview

Round 6

Date

Home

Away

Venue

TV

Time

Thu. Apr 12

Roosters

Rabbitohs

Allianz Stadium

Nine, Fox

7:50pm

Fri. Apr 13

Storm

Knights

AAMI Park

Nine, Fox

6:00pm

Fri. Apr 13

Dragons

Sharks

WIN Stadium

Nine, Fox

7:50pm

Sat. Apr 14

Warriors

Broncos

Mt Smart Stadium

Fox

3:00pm

Sat. Apr 14

Cowboys

Bulldogs

1300SMILES Stadium

Fox

5:30pm

Sat. Apr 14

Raiders

Eels

GIO Stadium

Fox

7:30pm

Sun. Apr 15

Panthers

Titans

Panthers Stadium

Fox

2:00pm

Sun. Apr 15

Sea Eagles

Tigers

Lottoland

Nine, Fox

4:10pm

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *