The Grapple: 6 September 2018:

Time

Segment

6.03-6.05pm

 

6.05-6.11pm

 

6.11-6.12pm

 

6.12-6.18pm

Segment 1: Local Rugby League-introduction

 

Interview 1: Brett Winkler: Maroochydore 1st grade coach

 

Ads

 

Interview 2: Nathan Hughes: Beerwah 1st grade coach

 

 

6.22-6.30pm

 

 

 

 

6.30-6.38pm

 

Segment 2 (a): Local Rugby League (continued- notes below):

·         SCGRFL

·         Brisbane RL

·         ISC

 

Segment 2 (b): NRL:

·         Review round 25 (Wade - 7 from 8 –so near yet so far just like the Panthers!!)

·         Competition ladder at end of competition rounds saw Eels with wooden spoon on 14 points and top 8: Roosters, Storm, Rabbits, Sharks, Panthers, Broncos, Dragons and Warriors

·         News/snippets etc.

 

 

6.42-6.58

Segment 3 (a): NRL: Preview women’s round 1 with Amy:

·         Amy will be in studio and might arrange interview as part of the preview round 1 of the women’s NRL competition:

o   Four NRL clubs won five-year licences in March to feature in the inaugural season – the Sydney Roosters, Brisbane Broncos, NZ Warriors and St George Illawarra Dragons.

o   Each team consists of up to a maximum 15 marquee players, signed from both the Australian and New Zealand elite squads, while the remainder of squads are made up of local juniors, cross-code players, Talent ID athletes and free agents.

o   The women's competition will be played during the men's final series and act as double headers with venues and times to be confirmed each Sunday afternoon.

o   Each team will play each other once over three weeks before the top two sides progress to the grand final – played on September 30 at ANZ Stadium prior to the men's NRL grand final

o   Round 1:

§  Warriors v Roosters – Saturday Sep 8, 3:05pm, ANZ

§  Broncos v Dragons – Sunday Sep 9, 1.45pm, Suncorp

Segment 3 (b): NRL: Preview semis  

  • Qualifying Final: Friday, September 7
    7.40pm, AAMI Park
    (2) Melbourne Storm v (3) South Sydney Rabbitohs
  • Elimination Final: Saturday, September 8
    5.30pm, ANZ Stadium
    (5) Penrith Panthers v (8) New Zealand Warriors
  • Qualifying Final: Saturday, September 8
    7.40pm, Allianz Stadium
    (1) Sydney Roosters v (4) Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
  • Elimination Final: Sunday, September 9
    4pm, Suncorp Stadium
    (6) Brisbane Broncos v (7) St George Illawarra Dragons
6.58

Sign off

 

Segment 2 (a):

Sunshine Coast Gympie Rugby League:

 

Vantage Homes Division 1 Cup Grand Final on Saturday at Falcons Stadium at 5.30pm  

 

Div. 2A:

  • Kawana 20 d Beerwah12 in preliminary final last Saturday in a solid clash – Kawana now play Coolum in the GF at 3.30pm  

 

Div. 2 B:

  • Pomona/Cooran 30 d Kilcoy 26 in golden point in preliminary final last Saturday – Pomona/Cooran now plays Beachmere in the GF at high noon  

 

U/18’s Div. 1:

  • Bribie lost to Maroochydore 44-10 in preliminary final last Saturday so the Swans play Kawana in the GF at 1.45pm

 

U/18’s Div. 2:

  • Stanley River 42 d Caboolture 16 and now play Kawana in the GF- 10.15am

 

Congratulations to all the winners in the Sunshine Coast junior grand finals last weekend:

 

Grade

Result

U/16 Div. 1

Kawana d Caboolture 52-0-Ethan Green 2 tries and 6 goals

U/16 Div. 2

Stanley River 18 d Kawana 16

U/16 Girls

Caboolture d South Burnett

U/15 Div. 1

Kawana d Coolum 

U/15 Div. 2

Gympie d Beerwah 28-18

U/14 Div. 1

Caboolture 22 d Kawana 18

U/14 Div. 2

Beachmere d Bribie in the local derby

U/14 Girls

Caboolture 38 d Noosa 4

U/13 Div.1

Caloundra 38 d Kawana 10

U/13 Div. 2

Bribie 44 d Caloundra 22

U/12’s

Winners in the various pools were Noosa (pool A), Maroochydore (pool B), Caloundra (pool C), Stanley River (pool D) and Beachmere (pool E)

 

Brisbane RL and Qld Cup:  

 

Brisbane Rugby League:

 

A-Grade: Semis last Saturday:

  • Seagulls 31 d Tigers 20 and Dolphins 25 d Panthers 22
  • This weekend: Panthers v Seagulls in the Preliminary Final on Saturday at 3pm with the winner to play Dolphins in the Grand Final on 15 September at Bishop Park at 4pm

Reserve grade: Semis last Saturday:

  • Beenleigh 32 d Wynnum 6 and Panthers 14 d Valleys 10
  • This weekend: Wynnum v Panthers with the winner to play Beenleigh in GF at Bishop Park at 2pm on 15 September

U/21 competition: Semis last Saturday:

  • Wynnum 32 d Easts 10 and Capalaba 32 d St Brendan’s 12
  • This weekend: St Brendan’s v Wynnum with the winner to play Capalaba in GF at Bishop Park at 12.00 on 15 September

QLD Cup:

 

Elimination semi finals last weekend:

  • Big Sam Kasiano was among the try scorers for Easts as they staged a 32-0 win over the Northern Pride in Cairns. Pride joined the Townsville Blackhawks in exiting the competition after Week 1 of finals, eliminating the two teams flying the flag for North Queensland as the Ipswich Jets 32 d Blackhawks 32-12 with Marmin Barba scoring 6 goals and a try
  • This weekend:
    • Tigers v Ipswich in another sudden-death match next Saturday, to be held at Suzuki Stadium Langlands Park and televised on Channel Nine at 1pm while Redcliffe Dolphins v Burleigh Bears at Dolphin Stadium at 6pm Saturday, with the winner advancing straight to the grand final at Suncorp Stadium on September 23.

U/20’s:

  • Victoria Thunderbolts 28 d Wynnum Manly Seagulls 6 and Northern Pride 24 d Souths Logan Magpies 16
  • This weekend: Townsville Blackhawks, Norths Devils, Victoria Thunderbolts and Northern Pride all in action

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *