Time

Segment

6.05-6.18pm

 

 

Segment 1: Local rugby league:

·       SCGRFL and SEQ women’s and girl’s grand finals

·       SCGRFL, Brisbane and ISC (focus on Falcons)

 

 

6.22-6.38

Segment 2: NRL:

·       Review round 22 (very brief)

·       Predict final 8 finish and wooden spoon

·       Snippets/news  

 

 

6.42-6.58

Segment 3: Greg McCallum- our resident NRL expert former 1st grade referee and English Super League boss

·       Final 8 and wooden spoon

·       NRL-preview round 23

6.58

Sign off

 

Segment 1: Introduction:

Big program as usual tonight as we analyse, dissect and bisect all the major rugby league news stories, grapple with the top issues from the week, panel will predict the top 8, the wooden spooner in the game of snakes and ladders leading to the 2018 grand final and joined by Macca at 6.40 to hear his selections for the top 8, wooden spoon and preview round 23 of the NRL so let’s get started with local rugby league this evening:

 

 

Local rugby league:

  • Women’s and girl’s grand finals in SCGRFL and SEQ last weekend:
    • SCGRFL win to Caboolture 38-20 over minor premiers Kawana -7 tries to 4 –Claudia Nepson a double and Latisha Hoek 5 goals; Melanie Watherson try and goal for Kawana - 28-20 midway through 2nd half
    • SEQ:
      • 1 on Saturday Burleigh d Panthers 14-0 to claim their 4th straight title. Played in front of a growing crowd before the NRL Women in League Round 22 match between the Gold Coast Titans and Penrith Panthers fans were treated to what turned into an impressive display from both sides after their initial nerves early in the game subsided. (Rona Peters, Amber Pilley, Tarnisha Lyons tries; Keri-Jade Robertson goal); Player of the Match: Rona Peters (Burleigh Bears)
      • Sunday at Emerson Park
        • 2- 16-14 to Souths over Southport; Div. 3 Mt Gravatt d Flagstone 28-16   
        • Girls' U18:  Pine Central Holy Spirit (22) def Brothers St Brendans (16); Girls' U16:  Redbank Plains (40) def Waterford (22)
        • Girls' U14:  Beenleigh (30) def Waterford (16) 

Vantage Homes Cup: Round 20: Division 1

Caboolture d Nambour 34-4-Scott Maddick 3 tries and Ben Maddick 2 in their total of 7 tries and 3 goals; Beerwah over Gympie; Kawana too strong for Caloundra and Maroochydore 24 d Noosa 16

 

Ladder leading into the final round of the competition season  

 

1

Beerwah

20

18

0

2

1

0

0

626

286

340

74

2

Caboolture

20

16

0

4

2

0

0

639

242

397

68

3

Maroochydore

20

15

0

5

0

0

0

568

355

213

65

4

Kawana

20

11

0

9

1

0

0

582

358

224

53

5

Nambour

20

11

0

9

1

0

0

440

348

92

53

6

Caloundra

20

5

0

15

0

0

0

348

580

-232

35

7

Noosa

20

2

0

18

0

1

0

284

714

-430

25

8

Gympie

20

2

0

18

0

4

0

246

850

-604

22

 

Round 21 this weekend: 2 great games with 1 v 2: Beerwah/Caboolture and 4 v 5 to determine the semi spot with Nambour/Noosa both on 53 points; other games Caloundra/Gympie and Maroochydore/Kawana 

 

 

Div. 2A: Semi finals this weekend: Maroochydore/Stanley River and Kawana/Beerwah-Coolum waiting in the wings as minor premiers

 

1

Coolum

20

15

0

4

1

1

1

604

272

332

67

2

Kawana

20

13

0

5

0

0

2

605

244

361

65

3

Beerwah

20

13

0

5

1

0

2

508

232

276

65

4

Maroochydore

20

13

0

5

0

0

2

470

241

229

65

5

Stanley River

20

13

0

6

1

0

1

438

300

138

62

6

Bribie Island

20

10

1

7

0

0

2

418

362

56

57

7

Caboolture

20

8

2

8

0

0

2

351

412

-61

52

8

Mary Valley

20

7

0

11

1

0

2

420

500

-80

47

9

Nambour

20

3

0

15

0

0

2

242

616

-374

35

10

Noosa

20

3

0

15

0

3

2

188

616

-428

32

11

Caloundra

20

0

1

17

0

0

2

168

617

-449

27

 

Last competition rounds in Div. 2 B, U’18’s Divisions 1 and 2 

 

 

Brisbane Rugby League:

Defending champions Valleys remain in the top four despite slumping to their fifth consecutive loss at the hands of the Panthers in Round 18. No changes were made to the competition ladder in Round 18, as the top three sides defeated the bottom three sides, but the Tigers and Magpies remain in the chase thanks to Wests' 40-20 victory over the Diehards

ROUND NINETEEN (18 August): Tigers/Magpies, Panthers/Dolphins and

Valleys/Seagulls

 

 

 

 

1. Dolphins 

42 

87 

2. Panthers 

41 

47 

3. Seagulls 

40 

82 

4. Diehards 

32 

-96 

5. Tigers 

31 

57 

6. Magpies 

30 

-177 

 

2018 Intrust Super Cup: Falcons 2 point loss to the Tigers 26-24 last weekend - now in 9th spot 2 points behind Devils and Jets– v Capras this weekend- expect to win but round 24 v Dolphins at Redcliffe

Devils play last placed Mackay this weekend and then the Jets in round 24; Jets play Tweed this weekend

But main game this weekend is 2 v 3: Blackhawks v Burleigh at Pizzey Park    

 

 

LADDER

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

B

F

A

+/-

Pts

1

Redcliffe Dolphins

21

14

1

6

1

539

360

179

31

2

Townsville Blackhawks

21

14

0

7

1

533

304

229

30

3

Burleigh Bears

21

14

0

7

1

519

397

122

30

4

Northern Pride

21

13

0

8

1

458

378

80

28

5

Easts Tigers

21

12

0

9

1

522

421

101

26

6

PNG Hunters

21

12

0

9

1

382

364

18

26

7

Ipswich Jets

21

11

0

10

1

480

475

5

24

8

Norths Devils

21

11

0

10

1

478

499

-21

24

9

Sunshine Coast Falcons

21

10

0

11

1

419

393

26

22

10

Souths Logan Magpies

21

9

0

12

1

478

449

29

20

11

Wynnum Manly Seagulls

21

9

0

12

1

434

527

-93

20

12

Tweed Heads Seagulls

21

9

0

12

1

409

572

-163

20

13

Central Queensland Capras

21

5

0

16

1

326

536

-210

12

14

Mackay Cutters

21

3

1

17

1

340

642

-302

9

 

18/08/2018

4:00:00 PM

Pizzey Park

Burleigh Bears

Townsville Blackhawks

18/08/2018

4:00:00 PM

Suzuki Stadium

Easts Tigers

Souths Logan Magpies

18/08/2018

6:00:00 PM

North Ipswich Reserve

Ipswich Jets

Tweed Heads Seagulls

18/08/2018

6:00:00 PM

BB Print Stadium

Mackay Cutters

Norths Devils

18/08/2018

6:00:00 PM

Barlow Park

Northern Pride

Redcliffe Dolphins

18/08/2018

7:00:00 PM

Saltner Oval, Bundaberg

Central Queensland Capras

Sunshine Coast Falcons

19/08/2018

3:00:00 PM

National Football Stadium

PNG Hunters

Wynnum Manly Seagulls

 

 

 

Segment 2:

NRL:

  • Review round 22: Cowboys 34 d Broncos 30; Warriors easily over Knights, Roosters 18 d Rabbits 14, Panthers 17 d Titans 16; Manly 18-6 over Dogs, Eels 40 d Dragons 4 and Tigers 22 d Raiders 20
  • Predict top 8 and wooden spooner
  • Ladder
  • News/snippets:
    • JOHN Hopoate suspension
    • Coaching merry go round- best entertainment in years- beats player movements and transfers-
    • The Knights are poised to continue their build-up for 2019 by signing powerful Souths winger Hymel Hunt. Would join Edrick Lee and Jesse Ramien (both from Cronulla) to their roster.
    • Souths are looking at several outside backs themselves, headed by Broncos giant Corey Oates but it is believed the Rabbitohs are considering switching Oates to the back row to replace NSW State of Origin star Angus Chricton, who is off to the Roosters in 2019.
    • Canterbury have been handed a $5000 fine after trainer Tony Grimaldi was alleged to have verbally sprayed an NRL referee during their round 21 win over Brisbane. The NRL confirmed the Bulldogs were issued a breach notice on Monday and have five days to decide whether to appeal the fine. It is believed Grimaldi said "Why don't you ref the game fairly?" to referee Ben Cummins at halftime of the game at ANZ Stadium.
    • New Parramatta chairman Sean McElduff who replaced Max Donnelly delivered his gold-and-blueprint for the Eels as the club is four weeks into a review of the club after a year to forget. It's the first time in a long time they have conducted a review which is expected to be finalised next month but the results have already started filtering back to the board, reaffirming some of the concerns that had already been raised.
    • Expected to offer Jarryd Hayne a contract for next season after recently informing him of their desire to keep him at the club. The Eels and Hayne had agreed to hold off discussions until after the season however Hayne's irresistible form over the past two months has already convinced the club he can add value in 2019. Hayne, who is off contract at the end of the year, hasn't put pen to paper however the club is confident of retaining his services despite a possible lure to chase a spot in Fiji's squad for next year's rugby union World Cup. Will Brad Arthur join the circus
    • It's expected Valentine Holmes will follow in the footsteps of Cameron Munster and put off all discussions around his future until after the season. Holmes has attracted interest from North Queensland, but Cronulla want to extend his Sharks deal which expires at the end of 2019. The Cowboys were hoping the Sharks would lure Ben Barba back to the Sutherland Shire and in turn would acquire the services of Holmes. However, Shane Flanagan last week ruled out a play for Barba, leaving the Cowboys on the lookout for a fullback and potentially could open the door for Barba at the club.

 

1

  1

Roosters

21

32

15

0

6

1

478

315

163

8 - 3

7 - 3

5 - 0

Broncos

$3.25

2

  2

Rabbitohs

21

32

15

0

6

1

501

365

136

8 - 3

7 - 3

3 - 2

Raiders

$4.00

3

  3

Storm

21

30

14

0

7

1

490

329

161

7 - 3

7 - 4

3 - 2

Titans

$4.25

4

  4

Panthers

21

30

14

0

7

1

467

389

78

8 - 3

6 - 4

3 - 2

Warriors

$12.00

5

  5

Dragons

21

28

13

0

8

1

475

410

65

9 - 2

4 - 6

1 - 4

Bulldogs

$26.00

6

  6

Sharks

21

28

13

0

8

1

423

377

46

6 - 4

7 - 4

3 - 2

Knights

$11.00

7

  7

Worriors

21

28

13

0

8

1

390

388

2

5 - 5

8 - 3

3 - 2

Panthers

$17.00

8

  8

Broncos

21

26

12

0

9

1

448

458

-10

7 - 3

5 - 6

2 - 3

Roosters

$34.00

9

  9

West Tigers

21

24

11

0

10

1

335

369

-34

6 - 4

5 - 6

4 - 1

Sea Eagles

$67.00

10

  10

Raiders

21

18

8

0

13

1

509

496

13

5 - 5

3 - 8

1 - 4

Rabbitohs

 
11

  11

Knights

21

18

8

0

13

1

368

533

-165

4 - 7

4 - 6

2 - 3

Sharks

 
12

  12

Sea Eagles

21

16

7

0

14

1

430

510

-80

4 - 7

3 - 7

2 - 3

Wests Tigers

 
13

  13

Titans

21

16

7

0

14

1

396

508

-112

4 - 6

3 - 8

1 - 4

Storm

 
14

  14

Bulldogs

21

14

6

0

15

1

345

418

-73

4 - 6

2 - 9

2 - 3

Dragons

 
15

  15

Eels

21

14

6

0

15

1

354

442

-88

6 - 5

0 - 10

3 - 2

Cowboys

 
16

  16

Cowboys

21

14

6

0

15

1

359

461

-102

4 - 7

2 - 8

2 - 3

Eels

 

Segment 3: Macca

NRL:

  • Top 8 and wooden spoon
  • Preview round 23
Round 23

Date

Home

Away

Venue

TV

Time

Thu. Aug 16

Broncos

Rabbitohs

Suncorp Stadium

Nine, Fox

7:50pm

Fri. Aug 17

Sea Eagles

Titans

Lottoland

Nine, Fox

6:00pm

Fri. Aug 17

Storm

Eels

AAMI Park

Nine, Fox

7:50pm

Sat. Aug 18

Panthers

Knights

Panthers Stadium

Fox

3:00pm

Sat. Aug 18

Tigers

Dragons

Leichhardt Oval

Fox

5:30pm

Sat. Aug 18

Sharks

Cowboys

Southern Cross Group Stadium

Fox

7:30pm

Sun. Aug 19

Bulldogs

Warriors

ANZ Stadium

Fox

2:00pm

Sun. Aug 19

Raiders

Roosters

GIO Stadium

Nine, Fox

4:10pm

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *