The Grapple: 2 August 2018:  

Time

Segment

6.05-6.18pm

 

 

Segment 1: NRL:

·       Review round 20

·       News/snippets etc.

6.18-6.22

Music/ads

6.22-6.30

 

6.30-6.38

Segment 2 (a): Interview: Stephen Parker, President Stanley River Wolves RLFC

Segment 2 (b): Local rugby league 

6.38-6.42

Music/ads

6.42-6.58

Segment 3: Greg McCallum- our resident NRL expert former 1st grade referee and English Super League boss

·       Immortals 

·       NRL-preview round 21

6.58

Sign off

 

Segment 1: Introduction:

Big program as usual tonight as we analyse, dissect and bisect all the major rugby league news stories, grapple with the top issues from the week, speak with the President of the Stanley River Wolves RLC at 6.20- great team out there at Woodford and joined by Macca at 6.40 to share our thoughts on the Immortals before we preview round 21 of the NRL but let’s get started:

  • Great initiative by the QRL with the Intrust Super Cup's best and fairest player in 2018 will have the honour of receiving the inaugural Civoniceva Medal. Formerly known as the Courier Mail Medal, this year's medal will be presented at the QRL Awards Dinner at City Hall on August 29. Ipswich's Nathaniel Neale was leading the voting when the medal count went behind closed doors in May.
  • Quickly recap round 20

NRL: Round 20

Thu. Jul 26

Broncos 12

Sharks 10

Fri. Jul 27

Cowboys 20

Knights 18

Fri. Jul 27

Bulldogs 16

Tigers 4

Sat. Jul 28

Sea Eagles 24

Panthers 28

Sat. Jul 28

Rabbitohs 26

Eels 20

Sat. Jul 28

Storm 44

Raiders 10

Sun. Jul 29

Titans 36

Warriors 12

Sun. Jul 29

Roosters 38

Dragons 18

 

NRL Ladder

  Rank

  Team

p

w

d

l

b

pd

pts

  1

  Storm

19

14

0

5

1

174

30

  2

  Rabbitohs

19

14

0

5

1

130

30

  3

  Roosters

19

13

0

6

1

153

28

  4

  Dragons

19

13

0

6

1

107

28

  5

  Panthers

19

12

0

7

1

68

26

  6

  Sharks

19

12

0

7

1

44

26

  7

  Broncos

19

12

0

7

1

8

26

  8

  Warriors

19

11

0

8

1

-20

24

  9

  Tigers

19

9

0

10

1

-45

20

  10

  Raiders

19

8

0

11

1

24

18

  11

  Knights

19

8

0

11

1

-140

18

  12

  Titans

19

7

0

12

1

-95

16

  13

  Bulldogs

19

5

0

14

1

-75

12

  14

  Sea Eagles

19

5

0

14

1

-93

12

  15

  Cowboys

19

5

0

14

1

-100

12

  16

  Eels

19

4

0

15

1

-140

10

 

News/snippets:

  • Another week another retirement with Chris Heighington joining the long and distinguished list of NRL players hanging up their boots at the end of 2018 and he goes out on his own terms. The two-time premiership player was picked up by Newcastle coach Nathan Brown on a one-year deal late last season and has played 17 of the Knights' 19 games. The 35-year-old went debuted for Wests Tigers in 2003 and went on to play 201 games for the club. He was part of the premiership-winning side in 2005. Heighington's games tally already stands at 334. Rep honours: Prime Minister's XIII 2 games, NSW Country 2 games, All Stars 1 game, England 7 games. He joined the Cronulla Sharks a decade later and became a dual premiership player in 2016. 
  • The futures of Paul Gallen (318 games), Billy Slater (311), Benji Marshall and Robbie Farah who boast more than 500 NRL games between them and Jason Nightingale
  • Super League's new marquee player allowance has also seen a rise in NRL signings for next year, with  Joseph Paulo moving from Cronulla to St Helens and taking some 164 NRL games and 12 Tests for Samoa and the USA with him. He joins former NSW and Australian Test flyer Akuila Uate (200 NRL games, five Origins and 20 Tests for the Kangaroos and Fiji Bati) in the UK from 2019, as well as Jason Clark (161 first grade games), Ricky Leuteli (121), Blake Austin (116) and Tuimoala Lolohea (71).
  • Challenge Cup semi-finals this weekend with St Helens v Catalans and Warrington v Leeds; Final Saturday 25th August 2018
  • The Bulldogs have tweaked their numbers so they can sign one ‘name’ player for 2019 - and James Segeyaro is the man they are shooting for. The sometimes controversial but talented hooker has yet to sign a new deal at the Sharks and may be squeezed out of the club, which has two top class number nines in brothers Jayden and Blayke Brailey.
  • PARRAMATTA five-eighth Corey Norman has been given approval for a potential release from the final year of his contract to pursue opportunities elsewhere. Norman’s future has been under intense speculation for most of a horror year at the Eels, and he has been linked with a move to a number of rival clubs, most recently the Gold Coast.
  • Other

Segment 2 (a): Interview: Stephen Parker

Segment 2 (b): Local rugby league

SCGRFL Vantage Homes Cup: Round 18: Division 1

Beerwah 20 d Kawana 14, Maroochydore 54 d Gympie 16, Nambour 34 d Caloundra 10 and Caboolture d Noosa

 

 
POS

TEAM

P

W

D

L

FF

FA

B

F

A

PD

PTS

1

Beerwah

18

16

0

2

0

0

0

560

282

278

66

2

Caboolture

18

14

0

4

2

0

0

586

226

360

60

3

Maroochydore

18

14

0

4

0

0

0

532

320

212

60

4

Nambour

18

11

0

7

1

0

0

432

288

144

51

5

Kawana

18

9

0

9

0

0

0

474

332

142

45

6

Caloundra

18

5

0

13

0

0

0

308

478

-170

33

7

Gympie

18

2

0

16

0

2

0

246

770

-524

22

8

Noosa

18

1

0

17

0

1

0

234

676

-442

20

 

Round 19 this weekend: Caloundra/Noosa, Maroochydore/Caboolture, Nambour/Beerwah and Kawana/Gympie

 

Div. 2A:

 

 
POS

TEAM

P

W

D

L

FF

FA

B

F

A

PD

PTS

1

Coolum

18

14

0

3

0

0

1

564

232

332

63

2

Kawana

18

12

0

5

0

0

1

554

244

310

57

3

Beerwah

18

12

0

5

1

0

1

442

232

210

57

4

Maroochydore

18

11

0

5

0

0

2

408

225

183

57

5

Stanley River

18

12

0

5

1

0

1

406

256

150

57

6

Bribie Island

18

9

1

6

0

0

2

372

320

52

52

 

Beachmere leading Div. 2 B

 

SCGRFL women: Caboolture 22 d Kawana 6 and South Burnett lost 12-10 to Nambour

Caboolture into inaugural women’s gf while Nambour v Kawana this weekend in preliminary final

 

Brisbane Rugby League:

Round 16: Magpies 34 d Dolphins 16, Tigers 24 d Diehards 6 and Panthers/Seagulls

This weekend Tigers/Panthers, Dolphins/Seagulls and Magpies/Diehards

 

SEQ women’s semis: Div. 1 - Burleigh d Brothers 18-6 and Panthers d Easts 22-12; Burleigh into gf while Brothers v Panthers next weekend  

 

2018 Intrust Super Cup Round 20 results:

 

Falcons d Pride 15-14 courtesy of a 74m fg to Ryley Jacks

Jets d Redcliffe 15-14 –identical to Falcons/Pride

Wynnum d Capras 33-16;

Norths Devils lost 12 to East Tigers 46;

Tweed 24 d Cutters 22;

PNG 20 d Burleigh 10 and

Souths lost to Townsville 16-6

 

 

 

1

Townsville Blackhawks

19

14

0

5

1

491

257

234

30

 

2

Redcliffe Dolphins

19

13

0

6

1

503

326

177

28

 

3

Burleigh Bears

19

12

0

7

1

471

373

98

26

 

4

Northern Pride

19

11

0

8

1

396

356

40

24

 

5

Easts Tigers

19

10

0

9

1

466

375

91

22

 

6

Sunshine Coast Falcons

19

10

0

9

1

367

335

32

22

 

7

PNG Hunters

19

10

0

9

1

342

340

2

22

 

8

Norths Devils

19

10

0

9

1

427

449

-22

22

 

9

Souths Logan Magpies

19

9

0

10

1

460

409

51

20

 

10

Ipswich Jets

19

9

0

10

1

406

419

-13

20

 

11

Tweed Heads Seagulls

19

9

0

10

1

369

520

-151

20

 

12

Wynnum Manly Seagulls

19

8

0

11

1

396

477

-81

18

 

13

Central Queensland Capras

19

5

0

14

1

288

456

-168

12

 

14

Mackay Cutters

19

3

0

16

1

312

602

-290

8

                         

 

Suzuki Stadium

Easts Tigers

Tweed Heads Seagulls

Dolphin Oval

Redcliffe Dolphins

Mackay Cutters

North Ipswich Reserve

Ipswich Jets

Sunshine Coast Falcons

Barlow Park

Northern Pride

Central Queensland Capras

Bishop Park

Norths Devils

Townsville Blackhawks

Pizzey Park

Burleigh Bears

Wynnum Manly Seagulls

Davies Park

Souths Logan Magpies

PNG Hunters

Segment 3:Macca

The Immortals

  • Three players from pre-World War II and two post war players were inducted into the NRL Immortals with Dally Messenger, Frank Burge, Dave Brown, Norm Provan and Mal Meninga added to the list of eight previous Immortals. The five new inductees join Clive Churchill, Bob Fulton, Reg Gasnier, Johnny Raper, Graeme Langlands, Wally Lewis, Arthur Beetson and Andrew Johns in the most exclusive and coveted club in rugby league.
  • Selection panel included current Immortals Wally Lewis, Bob Fulton and Andrew Johns, as well as Wayne Bennett, Phil Gould, Ray Warren, Steve Crawley and former Rugby League Week editors Ian Heads (chair) and Norm Tasker.
  • The NRL also formally inducted six (6) players to the NRL Hall of Fame; Petero Civoniceva, Mark Graham, Cliff Lyons, Steve Menzies, Ricky Stuart and Gorden Tallis. "These are our first inductees into the Hall of Fame since the Centenary Season in 2008 and all deserve their place in this company," Mr Greenberg said.

NRL Round 21:

Round 21

Date

Home

Away

Venue

TV

Time

Thu. Aug 2

Bulldogs

Broncos

ANZ Stadium

Nine, Fox

7:50pm

Fri. Aug 3

Knights

Tigers

McDonald Jones Stadium

Nine, Fox

6:00pm

Fri. Aug 3

Rabbitohs

Storm

ANZ Stadium

Nine, Fox

7:50pm

Sat. Aug 4

Dragons

Warriors

WIN Stadium

Fox

3:00pm

Sat. Aug 4

Eels

Titans

ANZ Stadium

Fox

5:30pm

Sat. Aug 4

Roosters

Cowboys

Allianz Stadium

Fox

7:30pm

Sun. Aug 5

Sharks

Sea Eagles

Southern Cross Group Stadium

Fox

2:00pm

Sun. Aug 5

Panthers

Raiders

Panthers Stadium

Mat Cecchin 300th  game

Nine, Fox

4:10pm

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *