Segment 1 (a):Introduction: 

Big program as usual tonight as we analyse, dissect and bisect all the major rugby league news stories, grapple with the top issues during the program:

  • Review round 12 and the SOO selections- see how good the selectors were after we predicted the teams last Thursday
  • Chat with league celebrity Clinton Schifcofske after 6.20 tonight 
  • All the latest in local rugby league
  • At 6.40 our resident NRL expert Macca joins us for the Flashback (thought continue the link and go back to round 5 1996 when Clinton S. made his 1st grade debut for SQ Crushers), preview NRL 13 and finish with Macca’s thoughts on SOO game 1
  • All that and more with the lead story being Billy Slater followed by more fire than smoke about Wayne Bennett but before all that, let’s have a quick look at round 12 
  • NRL:
Home

Away

Venue

Broncos 18

Eels 10

Suncorp Stadium

Raiders 21

Sea Eagles 20

GIO Stadium

Cowboys 6

Storm 7

1300SMILES Stadium

Roosters 34

Titans 14

Central Coast Stadium

Warriors 10

Rabbitohs 30

Mt Smart Stadium

Panthers 28

Dragons 2

Panthers Stadium

Knights 10

Sharks 48

McDonald Jones Stadium

Tigers 14

Bulldogs 10

ANZ Stadium

 

Ladder: Cowboys $6 and Eels $13 to win the premiership at start of season!!  

 

1

  1

Panthers

12

18

9

0

3

0

277

168

109

$5.50

2

  2

Dragons

12

18

9

0

3

0

301

192

109

$5.50

3

  3

Rabbitohs

12

16

8

0

4

0

298

205

93

$6.50

4

  4

Sharks

12

16

8

0

4

0

240

209

31

$10.00

5

  5

Warriors

12

16

8

0

4

0

232

234

-2

$15.00

6

  6

Storm

12

14

7

0

5

0

265

189

76

$7.00

7

  7

Roosters

12

14

7

0

5

0

248

182

66

$7.00

8

  8

Wests Tigers

12

14

7

0

5

0

188

177

11

$26.00

9

  9

Broncos

12

14

7

0

5

0

232

264

-32

$13.00

10

  10

Raiders

12

10

5

0

7

0

262

261

1

$34.00

11

  11

Knights

12

10

5

0

7

0

210

342

-132

$151.00

12

  12

Sea Eagles

12

8

4

0

8

0

266

272

-6

$51.00

13

  13

Titans

12

8

4

0

8

0

218

327

-109

$251.00

14

  14

Bulldogs

12

6

3

0

9

0

183

238

-55

$251.00

15

  15

Cowboys

12

6

3

0

9

0

187

249

-62

$81.00

16

 

16

Eels

12

4

2

0

10

0

170

268

-98

$251.00

Panel selections:

Qld 2017

Qld 2018

GA

Shane

Wade

Kel

1. Slater

1. Billy Slater

Slater

Slater

Slater

Slater

2. Holmes

2. Holmes

Holmes

Holmes

Holmes

Holmes

3. Chambers

3. Chambers

Chambers

Chambers

Morgan

Chambers

4. Morgan

4. GI

GI

Inglis

GI

Inglis

5. Gagai

5. Dane Gagai

Gagai

Gagai

Oates

Boyd

6. Munster

6. Munster

Munster

Munster

Munster

Munster

7. Cronk

7. Hunt 

Hunt

DCE

Hunt

Hunt

8. Napa

8. Dylan Napa

Napa

Scott

Napa

Scott

9. Smith (c)

9. McCullough  

McCullough

Hunt

McCullough

McCullough

10. Wallace

10. Wallace

Wallace

Wallace

Thaiday

Wallace

11. Cooper

11. Cooper

Cooper

Hess

Hess

Papalii

12. Gillett- I

12. Kafusi

Kafusi

Papalii

Kafusi

Kafusi

13. McGuire

13. McGuire

McGuire

McGuire

Papalii

Arrow

14. Ben Hunt

14. Morgan

Morgan

Morgan

Ponga

 

15. Papalii

15. Josh Papalii

Papalii

Napa

DCE

 

16. Hess

16. Coen Hess

Hess

Cooper

Granville

 

17. Glasby

17. Arrow

Ponga

Arrow

Gagai

 

 

 

NSW 2017

NSW 2018

GA

Shane

Wade

Kel

1. Tedesco

Tedesco

Tedesco

Tedesco

T Trbojevic

Tedesco

2. Ferguson

Ado-Carr

Ado-Carr

Ado-Carr

Ado-Carr

Ado-Carr

3. Dugan

Roberts

Aiken

Roberts

Dugan

Roberts

4. Hayne- I

Mitchell

Mitchell

Mitchell

Roberts

Mitchell

5. Morris- R

Tom Trbojevic

Ferguson

T Trbojevic

W. Blake

T Trbojevic

6. Maloney

Maloney

Keary 

Keary

Maloney

Graham

7. Pearce- I

Cleary

Maloney

Cleary

Cleary

Cleary

8. Woods

Campbell-Gillard

Gillard

Gillard

Gillard

Gillard

9. Peats

Cook

Cook

Cook

McInnes

Cook

10. Fifita

Klemmer

Fifita

Vaughan

Paulo

Vaughan

11. Jackson

Cordner

Jackson

Graham

Graham

Frizell

12. Cordner

Frizell

Cordner

Cordner

Cordner

Cordner

13. Frizell

De Belin

Frizell

J Trbojevic

J Trbojevic

De Belin

14. Klemmer

Vaughan

Klemmer

Klemmer

Klemmer

 

15. Graham

Jake Trbojevic

De Belin

Jasckson

 A Johnson

 

16. J  Trbojevic

Crichton

J Trbojevic

Sims

Tedesco

 

17. Jack Bird

Peachey

Peachey

Peachey

Frizell

 

Six players will help bolster Camp Maroon for Game I of the State of Origin series - Dale Copley, Brenko Lee, Moses Mbye, Anthony Milford, Joe Ofahengaue and Jaydn Su'A will run with the team on Thursday and Friday of this week. No Ponga???

NSW: 18th and 19th players: Tariq Sims and Nick Cotric

News:

  • Queensland star Billy Slater has announced he will retire from representative football after this year’s State of Origin series. The champion fullback, who turns 35 next month, has been a mainstay of the Queensland side since making his debut in 2004. Slater says it was an easy decision to make. Born in Nambour.
Club

Years

Team

Pld

T

G

FG

P

2003–

Melbourne Storm

309

187

0

0

748

Representative

Years

Team

Pld

T

G

FG

P

2004–17

Queensland

29

12

0

0

48

2008–17

Australia

30

27

0

0

108

 

  • Dally M points after round 12: Maloney -17; Andrew Fifita, Ponga, Brooks- 16; Widdop,- 14;
  • Nine NRL reporter Neil Breen has said that Wayne Bennett is officially in his last year with the Broncos. Apparently Bennett called a meeting with the board and [Broncos CEO] Paul White to talk about 2020 and beyond, and they said ‘we’re glad you came in, you’re not the person, we’re going to be succession planning in place’. The hot favourite to replace the seven-time premiership winning coach has been Melbourne Storm coach Craig Bellamy, and Breen suggested that “the whole ball is in Bellamy’s court” with regards to the Broncos job.

Bellamy is breaking up with one manager and signing up with a new manager and doesn’t want to sign any contract until he has the new deal with the new manager and the deal with the old manager is finished. “If Bellamy says he’ll go there next year, that’s it the Broncos will pay Bennett out.” The Storm is in damage control trying to retain their premiership-winning coach. “[Storm owner Bart Campbell] is stunned by this approach by the Broncos and they want to fight as hard as they can to keep him, but I think there’s a real chance he could go,” Breen said.

  • The Wests Tigers officially announced the signing of Moses Mbye from the Canterbury Bulldogs.
  • Corey Norman in trouble again
  • Other

 

Segment 2 (a): Interview and preview/predict Origin game 1 with Clinton Schifcofske

Segment 2 (b): Local rugby league     

SCGRL: Vantage Homes Division 1 Cup

 

  • Round 10: Kawana 32 d Noosa 12, -Danny Kerr and Travis Long 2 tries each; Matthew Smith double for Noosa; Gympie/Nambour, Caloundra 6 lost to Caboolture 32- 6 tries to 1 but only 14-6 at half-time-Mitchell Buckett and Ben Maddick doubles; Maroochydore 24 d Beerwah 12-Michael Bauer double for winners, Tyler Oxenham 4 goals 
  • Round 11: Beerwah/Noosa, Maroochydore/ Caloundra, Nambour/Kawana and Gympie/Caboolture

 

Division 2A: Coolum d Nambour 28-22, Beerwah d Bribie 14-10, Kawana d Noosa 50-12, Caloundra/Cab 22-all-16-12 to Cab at half-time-Matthew Stewart and Cameron Lovelock doubles for the Snakes- 8th spot and Stanley River 16 d Maroochydore 14-Todd Hambly try and 2 goals for Stanley River 

1

Coolum

10

8

0

1

0

0

1

276

118

158

37

2

Bribie Island

10

6

0

2

0

0

2

224

82

142

34

3

Maroochydore

10

6

0

3

0

0

1

214

108

106

31

4

Stanley River

10

6

0

3

0

0

1

184

158

26

31

5

Kawana

10

6

0

4

0

0

0

300

160

140

28

6

Beerwah

10

5

0

4

0

0

1

238

156

82

28

7

Mary Valley

10

5

0

4

0

0

1

214

218

-4

28

 

Division 2B: Round 7:

1

Beachmere

7

7

0

0

1

0

0

226

62

164

28

2

Pomona/Cooran

7

4

1

2

0

0

0

136

120

16

20

3

Kilcoy

7

3

0

4

0

0

0

184

158

26

16

 

U/18 Div 1: Cab 24 d Caloundra 22 –Cab – 5th – Chris Totoro – try and 2 goals 

1

Kawana

10

9

0

0

1

0

1

398

108

290

40

2

Bribie Island

10

6

1

2

1

0

1

290

142

148

32

3

Noosa

10

5

0

4

0

0

1

296

238

58

28

4

Maroochydore

10

5

0

4

0

0

1

252

194

58

28

 

 

U/18 Div 2: Wins to Kawana and Palmwoods/Maroochydore

 

Women: Round 4: Cab d Kawana 20-16-Jazmyn Taumafai- double and Dan Kane and Kenisha Marsters try a piece; South Burnett 12 d Noosa 10; Nambour- bye

 

Brisbane Rugby League: A-Grade - Round 9: Diehards lost 20 -28 to Dolphins, Magpies lost to Panthers 54-16-10 tries to 3 and Tigers lost 22-18 to Seagulls -4 tires to 3

 

1

Panthers

9

7

2

0

0

0

0

242

153

89

23

158.17

2

Dolphins

9

6

2

0

0

1

0

213

164

49

22

129.88

3

Seagulls

9

5

3

0

0

1

0

214

180

34

20

118.89

4

Diehards

9

4

4

0

0

1

0

181

183

-2

18

 

 

Round 10: Bye this weekend but 9June: Seagulls/Diehards, Panthers/Dolphins and Tigers/Magpies   

 

 ISC: Round 12:

 

Burleigh Bears 20

Mackay Cutters 10

Northern Pride 29

Norths Devils 10

Redcliffe Dolphins 20

Central Queensland Capras 14

Tweed Heads Seagulls 18

Sunshine Coast Falcons 12

Wynnum Manly Seagulls 16

Easts Tigers 54

PNG Hunters 12

Townsville Blackhawks 8

Souths Logan Magpies 34

Ipswich Jets 18

 

 

1

Burleigh Bears

11

9

0

2

1

277

189

88

20

2

Souths Logan Magpies

11

8

0

3

1

312

221

91

18

3

Townsville Blackhawks

11

7

0

4

1

267

170

97

16

4

Redcliffe Dolphins

11

7

0

4

1

265

173

92

16

5

Northern Pride

11

6

0

5

1

215

191

24

14

6

Norths Devils

11

6

0

5

1

237

242

-5

14

7

Ipswich Jets

11

6

0

5

1

223

245

-22

14

8

Tweed Heads Seagulls

11

6

0

5

1

224

264

-40

14

9

PNG Hunters

11

5

0

6

1

184

222

-38

12

10

Easts Tigers

11

4

0

7

1

256

229

27

10

11

Sunshine Coast Falcons

11

4

0

7

1

221

217

4

10

12

Wynnum Manly Seagulls

11

3

0

8

1

213

295

-82

8

13

Central Queensland Capras

11

3

0

8

1

152

258

-106

8

14

Mackay Cutters

11

3

0

8

1

202

332

-130

8

Round 13:

 

2/06/2018

4:00:00 PM

Suzuki Stadium

Easts Tigers 10th

PNG Hunters 9th

2/06/2018

6:00:00 PM

BB Print Stadium

Mackay Cutters

Wynnum Manly Seagulls

2/06/2018

6:00:00 PM

North Ipswich Reserve

Ipswich Jets 7th

Burleigh Bears 1st

2/06/2018

6:00:00 PM

Barlow Park

Northern Pride 5th

Souths Logan Magpies 2nd

2/06/2018

6:00:00 PM

Dolphin Oval

Redcliffe Dolphins 4th

Tweed Heads Seagulls 8th

2/06/2018

7:00:00 PM

Browne Park

Central Queensland Capras

Townsville Blackhawks

3/06/2018

3:00:00 PM

Sunshine Coast Stadium

Sunshine Coast Falcons 11th

Norths  6th

SEQ women’s competition: Round 9:

  • Div 1: Brothers 18 d Souths 14, Panthers 6 lost to Easts 16 and Burleigh d Toowoomba. Easts on top of ladder on 23 followed by Brothers on 21
  • Div 2: Caboolture d Wynnum 22-4 and Souths d Panthers 22-4-Cab 3rd on ladder 

 

 Macca

The Flashback: Round 5 1996 Bears d Crushers at North Sydney 18-4; Steady Eddie Ward referee

Sin Bin (10min)

 

Michael Buettner

 

 

Tries

 

Chris Caruana

 

Travis Norton

 

 

David Fairleigh

 

 

Goals

 

Jason Taylor (5/5)

 

Clinton Schifcofske (0/2)

Teams

Fullback

1.

Nigel Roy

1.

Danny Peacock

Wing

2.

Brett Dallas

2.

Craig Weston

Centre

3.

Ben Ikin

3.

Nigel Gaffey

Centre

4.

Michael Buettner

4.

Jason Hudson

Wing

5.

David Hall

5.

Clinton Schifcofske

 

Five-Eighth

6.

Greg Florimo

6.

Travis Norton

Halfback

7.

Jason Taylor (c)

7.

Troy Pezet

 

Front Row

8.

Danny Williams

8.

Tony Hearn

Hooker

9.

Mark Soden

9.

Craig Teevan

Front Row

10.

Steve Trindall

10.

Grant Young

Second Row

11.

Gary Larson

11.

Trevor Gillmeister

Second Row

12.

David Fairleigh

12.

Brett Horsnell

Lock

13.

Billy Moore

13.

Mark Protheroe

 

Bench

14.

Chris Caruana

14.

Clinton O'Brien

Bench

15.

Mat Toshack

15.

Terry Cook

Bench

16.

Dallas Weston

16.

Phillip Lee

Bench

17.

Craig Wilson

17.

Kevin Carmichael

 

Coach

 

Peter Louis

 

Bob Lindner

NRL: Preview round 13

Round 13

Date

Home

Away

Venue

TV

Time

Thu. May 31

Sea Eagles

Cowboys

Lottoland

Nine, Fox

7:50pm

Fri. Jun 1

Rabbitohs

Sharks

ANZ Stadium

Nine, Fox

7:50pm

Sat. Jun 2

Eels

Knights

ANZ Stadium

Nine, Fox

7:30pm

Sun. Jun 3

Roosters

Tigers

Allianz Stadium

Nine, Fox

4:10pm

Byes: Broncos, Bulldogs, Dragons, Panthers, Raiders, Storm, Titans, Warriors

THE SERIES: Origin I — Wednesday, June 6 8pm (AEST), at Melbourne Cricket Ground; Origin II — Sunday, June 24 7.40pm (AEST), at ANZ Stadium; Origin III — Wednesday, July 11 8pm (AEST), at Suncorp Stadium

THE ODDS (courtesy of Sportsbet) : Origin I: Blues $1.54, Maroons $2.50; Series: Blues $1.54, Maroons $2.50

THE OFFICIALS: Gerard Sutton (lead) and Ashley Klein (assist) have been appointed as the referees for Origin I. Nick Beashel and Brett Suttor will be the touch judges. Steve Chiddy will act as the senior review official in the bunker, and Ben Galea will be the other official. Ben Cummins will be on standby if either Sutton or Klein go down with injury or illness. No Matt Cecchin?

Predictions.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *