Segment 1 (a): Introduction: Big program as usual tonight as we analyse, dissect and bisect all the major rugby league news stories, grapple with the top issues during the program:

  • How will Cameron Smith’s shock announcement to retire just 3 weeks out from the 1st game of the 2018 SOO affect the Maroons and the entire series, who will be the Maroons and Kangaroos next captain, who will replace him in the hooking role?
  • All the latest in local rugby league, chat about the English Challenge Cup and preview the Magic Weekend where 7 games played over 2 days in Newcastle-same as the NRL will do in May 2019 except English have been doing it since 2007 when it was played in Cardiff at the new Millenium Stadium- nearly 60,000 fans  
  • We’ll chat with Macca (0447 780 559 or 0422 404 129) after 6.40 for the Flashback, preview round 11 in the NRL where we will consider the question: Is Ivan Cleary the only 1st Grade NRL coach to coach against his son?
  • All that and more but obviously the lead rugby league story this week is Cameron Smith
  • Cameron Smith - rep career/ impact on Qld and Kangaroos/replacement etc.

 

Club

Years

Team

Pld

T

G

FG

P

2002–

Melbourne Storm

368

42

1048

3

2267

Representative

Years

Team

Pld

T

G

FG

P

2003–17

Queensland

42

5

19

0

58

2006–17

Australia

56

9

67

0

170

2010–16

NRL All Stars

4

0

1

0

2

 

 

  • Any movement on the coach sacking meter after round 10 - Indigenous Round? 
  • NRL: Round 10
Date

Home

Away

Venue

Thu. May 10

Tigers 20

Cowboys 12

Leichhardt Oval

Fri. May 11

Knights 18

Panthers 29

McDonald Jones Stadium

Fri. May 11

Bulldogs 20

Eels 12

ANZ Stadium

Sat. May 12

Warriors 0

Roosters 32

Mt Smart Stadium

Sat. May 12

Storm 28

Titans 14

Suncorp Stadium

Sat. May 12

Sea Eagles 38

Broncos 24

Suncorp Stadium

Sun. May 13

Rabbitohs 24

Dragons 10

ANZ Stadium

Sun. May 13

Raiders 24

Sharks 16

GIO Stadium

 

  • Ladder

 

1

  Dragons

10

16

8

2

  Panthers

10

14

7

3

  Warriors

10

14

7

4

  Storm

10

12

6

5

  Rabbitohs

10

12

6

6

  Roosters

10

12

6

7

  Wests Tigers

10

12

6

8

  Sharks

10

12

6

9

  Broncos

10

10

5

10

  Knights

10

10

5

11

  Raiders

10

8

4

12

  Sea Eagles

10

6

3

13

  Bulldogs

10

6

3

14

  Cowboys

10

6

3

15

  Titans

10

6

3

16

  Eels

10

4

2

 

NRL news/rumours etc.

  • Former Blues coach and Nine commentator Phil Gould believes Billy Slater will retire from representative football before the end of the 2018 State Origin series due to the hot form of young gun Kalyn Ponga. The Newcastle fullback has been electrifying in attack during the opening ten weeks of the competition and his form will be hard to ignore for Queensland coach Kevin Walters. Gould said it would not be long until Slater follows Cameron Smith into representative retirement ending an era which has seen other champion Maroons players like Johnathan Thurston and Cooper Cronk also call it quits. Gould declared Ponga will be picked at fullback for Queensland during the 2018 series which suggests Slater’s days are numbered regardless of how well the Maroons are playing. Gould even stoked speculation that the champion fullback may even call it quits before the start of this year’s interstate series.
  • Gold Coast have splashed the cash this week well and truly having spent a whopping $4.9 million in less than 72 hours on Jarrod Wallace and the announcement that Shannon Boyd will leave the nation’s capital at the end of the season after agreeing to a four-year-deal.
  • Tim Glasby reportedly verbally agreeing to a deal with the Knights.
  • Canterbury have issued a hands-off warning to rival clubs concerning David Klemmer, declaring the international prop will remain at the Bulldogs until at least the end of 2020. With Canterbury chief Andrew Hill stressing Klemmer is not going anywhere. BUT one of the rare players who handles his own negotiations Klemmer said while he loves the club and it would be hard to leave, I need to look after my family and kids as well.
  • Trent Hodkinson has returned to the Manly Warringah Sea Eagles after making a mid-season move from the Cronulla Sharks. Hodkinson, 29, has signed an 18-month contract that will keep him at the Sea Eagles through to the end of 2019. The former NSW halfback has 160 NRL matches to his name and will be available for Saturday's game against the Melbourne Storm.

Segment 2: SCGRL: Vantage Homes Division 1 Cup:-all home teams lost

 

Round: 8

Kawana 18 lost to Maroochydore 36- 7 tries to 3; 22-12 at half time; Mark Cook 4 tries for Maroochy and Tyler Oxenham 3 goals; Travis Long, Danny Kerr and Kane Jackson tries, Khan Ahwang 3 goals

Noosa 6 lost to Nambour 24- 6-all at ½ time, Baidon Cooper try/4 goals= 12 points; Jamie Deviney sole try scorer for Noosa

Gympie 14 lost to Caloundra 32-16-14 at ½ time; Keiran Forde-Hurrell-double, Robert Barwick 4 goals; Curran, Chapman and Houghton tries for Gympie

Caboolture (2) lost 18 to Beerwah 18 (1)-Joshua Totoro try/3 goals for the Snakes = 10 points; Doak, Newton, Brown and Maliko 1 try each, Mathew Kidd 2 goals – Beerwah 10-0 at half time

 

 

POS

TEAM

P

W

D

L

FF

FA

B

F

A

PD

PTS

1

Beerwah

8

7

0

1

0

0

0

226

134

92

29

2

Nambour

8

6

0

2

0

0

0

192

106

86

26

3

Maroochydore

8

6

0

2

0

0

0

214

138

76

26

4

Caboolture

8

5

0

3

0

0

0

246

126

120

23

5

Caloundra

8

4

0

4

0

0

0

178

212

-34

20

6

Kawana

8

3

0

5

0

0

0

186

146

40

17

7

Gympie

8

1

0

7

0

0

0

136

310

-174

11

8

Noosa

8

0

0

8

0

0

0

76

282

-206

8

 

 

Round 9:  Nambour/Maroochydore, Beerwah/Caloundra, Noosa/Gympie and Caboolture/Kawana

 

Division 2A: Stanley River 28 d Beerwah 14- Cannon Braden double for Stanley River and Todd Hambly 4 goals

Coolum 22 d Caboolture 20, Bribie d Caloundra, Mary Valley 32 d Noosa 24 and 

Kawana 16 lost to Marooch 22 after being 6 a piece at half time

 

 

POS

TEAM

P

W

D

L

FF

FA

B

F

A

PD

PTS

1

Coolum

8

7

0

0

0

0

1

230

76

154

32

2

Bribie Island

8

5

0

1

0

0

2

180

50

130

29

3

Maroochydore

8

5

0

2

0

0

1

160

92

68

26

4

Stanley River

8

4

0

3

0

0

1

148

126

22

23

5

Mary Valley

8

5

0

3

0

0

0

196

184

12

23

6

Kawana

8

4

0

4

0

0

0

212

138

74

20

7

Beerwah

8

3

0

4

0

0

1

176

138

38

20

8

Caboolture

8

4

0

4

0

0

0

156

174

-18

20

9

Noosa

8

2

0

5

0

0

1

118

184

-66

17

10

Nambour

8

1

0

6

0

0

1

72

280

-208

14

11

Caloundra

8

0

0

8

0

0

0

74

280

-206

8

 

Division 2B: Round 5: Palmwoods d Yandina, Kilcoy d Maroochydore and Beachmere 16 d

Pomona/Cooran 4

 

U/18 Div 1: ladder

 

POS

TEAM

P

W

D

L

FF

FA

B

F

A

PD

PTS

1

Kawana

8

7

0

0

1

0

1

306

88

218

32

2

Noosa

8

5

0

2

0

0

1

264

154

110

26

3

Bribie Island

8

4

1

2

0

0

1

176

126

50

24

 

Women: Round 3: South Burnett d Caboolture 40-0 and Nambour 40 d Noosa 10, Kawana- bye  

 

Brisbane Rugby League: A-Grade Round 8: Diehards 13 d Panthers 10 who scored -2 tries to 1 but 4 goals to Diehards, Dolphins 25 d Tigers 18 – 4 tries each and Seagulls 18 d Magpies 4

 

POS

TEAM

P

W

L

FF

FG

D

B

For

Agst

PD

PTS

%

1

Panthers

8

6

2

0

0

0

0

188

137

51

20

137.23

2

Dolphins

8

5

2

0

0

1

0

185

144

41

19

128.47

3

Seagulls

8

4

3

0

0

1

0

186

158

28

17

117.72

4

Diehards

8

4

3

0

0

1

0

161

155

6

17

103.87

5

Magpies

8

2

6

0

0

0

0

103

196

-93

12

52.55

6

Tigers

8

1

6

0

0

1

0

170

203

-33

11

83.74

Bye this weekend

2nd Grade: Wins to Beenleigh 30-16 over Carina, Panthers over Waterford and Wynnum d Valleys 24-6 

 

ISC: Round 10: only 3 games last weekend

 

Tweed Heads Seagulls 20

Ipswich Jets 18

Redcliffe Dolphins 24

Northern Pride 26

Wynnum Manly  16

PNG Hunters 18

Round 11 games this weekend:

 

Burleigh v Easts, Jets/Devils, PNG/Capras, Falcons/Dolphins, Blackhawks/Wynnum, Tweed/Pride and Magpies/Cutters

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

B

F

A

+/-

Pts

1

Burleigh Bears

9

7

0

2

1

231

161

70

16

2

Townsville Blackhawks

9

6

0

3

1

233

142

91

14

3

Souths Logan Magpies

9

6

0

3

1

236

173

63

14

4

Norths Devils

9

6

0

3

1

202

181

21

14

5

Redcliffe Dolphins

9

5

0

4

1

219

155

64

12

6

Northern Pride

9

5

0

4

1

164

153

11

12

7

Ipswich Jets

9

5

0

4

1

173

186

-13

12

8

Sunshine Coast Falcons

9

4

0

5

1

205

173

32

10

9

Tweed Heads Seagulls

9

4

0

5

1

178

230

-52

10

10

Easts Tigers

9

3

0

6

1

184

187

-3

8

11

Wynnum Manly Seagulls

9

3

0

6

1

181

215

-34

8

12

PNG Hunters

9

3

0

6

1

154

204

-50

8

13

Central Queensland Capras

9

3

0

6

1

128

220

-92

8

14

Mackay Cutters

9

3

0

6

1

162

270

-108

8

Mal Meninga: Under 18 National Final at Dolphin Stadium on Saturday saw a try in the final seconds broke a 32-all deadlock in a thrilling game allowing Penrith to escape with a 38-32 win against the Souths Logan Magpies. Penrith hooker Maurice Trindall was adjudged man of the match, narrowly shading forwards Patrick Naicori, Shawn Blore and Luke Puru.

SEQ women’s competition:

  • Round 7: Div 1: Panthers and Souths 16 all draw, Easts d Toowoomba and Burleigh 20 d Ipswich 12; Round 8 this weekend: Brothers/Easts, Toowoomba/Panthers and Burleigh/Souths
  • Div 2: Murri Taipans d Caboolture 16-8, Inala d Wynnum, Southport d Aspley, Inala d Wynnum and Panthers d Toowoomba, Souths –bye; Div 3: Wins to Greenbank, Beenleigh, Mt Gravatt, Beaudesert and Ormeau and Flagstone 22-all.  

English Rugby League:

Challenge Cup: Wins to Hull over Featherstone, Leigh Centurions 22 d Salford Red Devils 10; Huddersfield Giants 24 d Wakefield Trinity 14, Widnes Vikings 20 lost to Leeds Rhinos 23; Castleford Tigers 18 lost to St Helens 36-Ben Barba 3 tries for the Saints, Catalans Dragons 56 d Whitehaven RLFC 10; Hull Kingston Rovers lost to Wigan Warriors and Toronto Wolfpack lost to Warrington Wolves

  • Quarter final draw: St Helens v Hull FC, Leeds Rhinos v Leigh Centurions, Huddersfield Giants v Catalans Dragons and Warrington Wolves v Wigan Warriors

Magic Weekend: Toronto v Toulouse (1 and 2 in the Championship or 2nd tier- showcase competition game); Widnes/St Helens, Wigan/Warrington, Castleford/Leeds, Salford/Catalans, Wakefield/Huddersfield, Hull/Hull KR  

Segment 3: Macca

The Flashback:  Melb Storm round 5 April 13 lost to Dogs 22-6 in Melbourne -1st game in 1st grade for Cameron Smith-referee Paul Simpkins   

  • Mark Murray -Head Coach and Anthony Griffin - Assistant Coach of Storm
Match Stats

Halftime Score

0

6

Scrums

10

4

Penalties

9

6

Match Scoresheet

Tries

 

Ian Sibbit

 

Matt Utai (2)

 

 

 

 

Braith Anasta

 

 

 

 

Travis Norton

Goals

 

Richard Swain (1/1)

 

Hazem El Masri (3/5)

Teams

Fullback

1.

Junior Langi

1.

Luke Patten

Wing

2.

Matt Geyer

2.

Hazem El Masri

Centre

3.

Aaron Moule

3.

Nigel Vagana

Centre

4.

Steve Bell

4.

Willie Talau

Wing

5.

Marcus Bai

5.

Matt Utai

 

Five-Eighth

6.

Scott Hill

6.

Braith Anasta

Halfback

18.

Cameron Smith

7.

Brent Sherwin

 

Front Row

8.

Robbie Kearns (c)

8.

Mark O'Meley

Hooker

9.

Richard Swain

9.

Corey Hughes

Front Row

10.

Shane Walker

10.

Steve Price (c)

Second Row

11.

Danny Williams

11.

Darren Smith

Second Row

12.

Stephen Kearney

12.

Steve Reardon

Lock

13.

Henry Perenara

13.

Travis Norton

 

Bench

14.

Ian Sibbit

15.

Glen Hughes

Bench

15.

Matt Rua

16.

Willie Mason

Bench

16.

Mitchell Sargent

17.

Paul Rauhihi

Bench

17.

William Leyshon

18.

Jamie Feeney

 

Coach

 

Mark Murray

 

Steve Folkes

Thoughts on Cameron Smith and Magic Weekend

Former premiership-winning South Sydney Rabbitohs mentor Michael Maguire is the new coach of the Kiwis on a four-year deal. Since parting ways with the Rabbitohs at the end of last season, Maguire has been working with NRL match officials.

Is Ivan Cleary the only 1st Grade NRL coach to coach against his son?

Round 11

Date

Home

Away

Venue

TV

Time

Thu. May 17

Panthers

Tigers

Panthers Stadium

Nine, Fox

7:50pm

Fri. May 18

Eels

Warriors

ANZ Stadium

Nine, Fox

6:00pm

Fri. May 18

Broncos

Roosters

Suncorp Stadium

Nine, Fox

7:50pm

Sat. May 19

Titans

Knights

Cbus Super Stadium

Fox

3:00pm

Sat. May 19

Cowboys

Rabbitohs

1300SMILES Stadium

Fox

5:30pm

Sat. May 19

Storm

Sea Eagles

AAMI Park

Fox

7:30pm

Sun. May 20

Dragons

Raiders

Glen Willow Oval

Fox

2:00pm

Sun. May 20

Sharks

Bulldogs

Southern Cross Group Stadium

Nine, Fox

4:10pm

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *